Feedback
Share
Link
Link copied!
Rheumatologist Report
Dr. Richard Harris Blau
Find a Rheumatologist
Explore
Search
Rheumatologist Report
More
About Rheumatologist Report
Copyright © 2022 RheumatologistReport.com and Rheumatologist Report. All Rights Reserved.

All content on this website ("the Site") is the property of Rheumatologist Report. The collection and assembly of content on this Site are the exclusive property of Rheumatologist Report and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

Dr. Richard Harris Blau Share
Link
Link copied!

Table of Contents
Map Loading...
Overview Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Dr. Richard Harris Blau
Rheumatology
Male
43 years of practice

Dr. Richard Harris Blau is a rheumatologist in Hicksville,New York. He graduated from University of Florida College of Medicine in 1979 and has been in practice for 43 years.

Location
120 Bethpage Road
Hicksville, NY 11801
About Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Specialties

Gender

Male

NPI number

1376605675

Services performed

Description# of Times Performed# of PatientsAverage Charge ($)
Aspiration and/or injection of major joint or joint capsule with recording and reporting using ultrasound guidance739.0181.0350.0
Insertion of needle into vein for collection of blood sample1503.0583.010.0
X-ray of chest, 2 views59.059.0100.0
X-ray of upper spine, 4 or 5 views64.064.0120.0
X-ray of lower and sacral spine, 2 or 3 views126.0126.0115.0
X-ray of sacroiliac joints, less than 3 views129.0129.0105.0
X-ray of shoulder, minimum of 2 views217.0114.095.0
X-ray of elbow, 2 views20.011.085.0
X-ray of wrist, 2 views408.0203.070.0
X-ray of hand, 2 views408.0203.075.0
X-ray of both hips with pelvis, 2 views105.0105.0220.0
X-ray of knee, 1 or 2 views34.019.085.0
X-ray of knee, 3 views376.0193.0100.0
X-ray of ankle, 2 views137.069.080.0
X-ray of foot, 2 views139.070.075.0
Ultrasound of head and neck37.037.0200.0
Complete ultrasound of joint of arm or leg559.0316.0200.0
Partial ultrasound of joint or other non-blood vessel structure of arm or leg333.0198.0100.0
Blood test, comprehensive group of blood chemicals1396.0568.055.0
Automated urinalysis test1238.0523.015.0
Vitamin D-3 level404.0390.0100.0
Cortisol (hormone) measurement275.0272.045.0
Creatine kinase (cardiac enzyme) level405.0387.025.0
Creatinine level to test for kidney function or muscle injury1225.0521.020.0
Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B-12) level364.0336.040.0
Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA-S) hormone level263.0262.065.0
Estradiol (hormone) level262.0261.080.0
Ferritin (blood protein) level332.0325.040.0
Folic acid level364.0337.040.0
Gammaglobulin (immune system protein) measurement1230.0406.050.0
IgE (immune system protein) level406.0394.050.0
Gonadotropin, luteinizing (reproductive hormone) level262.0261.050.0
Human growth hormone level252.0251.045.0
Hemoglobin A1C level306.0300.040.0
Homocysteine (amino acid) level411.0406.060.0
Analysis of substance using immunoassay technique1358.0416.025.0
Insulin measurement274.0273.035.0
Magnesium level189.0182.020.0
Parathormone (parathyroid hormone) level429.0414.0100.0
Prolactin (milk producing hormone) level268.0266.060.0
Protein measurement, serum407.0402.045.0
Sex hormone binding globulin (protein) level270.0265.060.0
Testosterone (hormone) level280.0272.070.0
Thyroxine (thyroid chemical) measurement400.0391.030.0
Blood test, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH)401.0392.050.0
Thyroid hormone, T3 measurement400.0391.030.0
Microscopic examination for white blood cells with manual cell count353.0339.015.0
Complete blood cell count (red cells, white blood cell, platelets), automated test1430.0578.030.0
Red blood cell sedimentation rate, to detect inflammation1433.0579.020.0
Antibody identification test for white blood cell antibodies208.0207.0100.0
Screening test for autoimmune disorder555.0469.050.0
Beta 2 glycoprotein 1 antibody (autoantibody) measurement415.0411.045.0
Cardiolipin antibody (tissue antibody) measurement830.0410.050.0
Phospholipid antibody (autoimmune antibody) measurement830.0410.0100.0
Measurement of complement (immune system proteins)854.0416.050.0
Measurement of antibody for rheumatoid arthritis assessment360.0328.050.0
Measurement of DNA antibody433.0421.060.0
Measurement of antibody for assessment of autoimmune disorder2787.0389.060.0
Screening test for antibody to noninfectious agent832.0412.050.0
Microsomal antibodies (autoantibody) measurement421.0413.050.0
Rheumatoid factor analysis504.0430.025.0
Syphilis detection test408.0404.010.0
Analysis for antibody Borrelia burgdorferi (Lyme disease bacteria)774.0382.050.0
Thyroglobulin (thyroid protein) antibody measurement419.0412.050.0
Ultrasound scanning of blood flow (outside of brain) on one side of head and neck or limited22.022.0225.0
Infusion into a vein for therapy, prevention, or diagnosis up to 1 hour56.020.0200.0
Injection of drug or substance into a vein for therapy, diagnosis, or prevention22.011.0100.0
Infusion of chemotherapy into a vein up to 1 hour148.025.0300.0
New patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 45 minutes191.0191.0750.0
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 5 minutes55.045.070.0
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 15 minutes498.0260.0100.0
Established patient office or other outpatient, visit typically 25 minutes1447.0558.0150.0
Established patient office or other outpatient, visit typically 40 minutes42.042.0200.0
Injection, abatacept, 10 mg (code may be used for medicare when drug administered under the direct supervision of a physician, not for use when drug is self administered)8650.019.0150.0
Injection, methylprednisolone acetate, 20 mg50.039.010.0
Injection, methylprednisolone acetate, 40 mg119.094.020.0
Injection, methylprednisolone sodium succinate, up to 40 mg28.014.010.0
Hyaluronan or derivative, hyalgan, supartz or visco-3, for intra-articular injection, per dose558.0105.0300.0

Average Charge ($) per Service

# of Times Performed per Service

# of Patients per Service

Practices Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Practices

Rheumatology
nan health providers
5-169-327-7770

Other Rheumatologists

See all...
Dr. Susan Berger
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Sedrick Bradley
Rheumatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Don L. Stromquist
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Manuela G. Pedra-Nobre
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Amanda L. Steele
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Mark Fisher
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Lester E. Mertz
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. James C. Roberson
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Michael A. Borofsky
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Basit Qayyum
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35

More Rheumatologists

See all...
Dr. Terry L. Moore
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Mishal Abdullah
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Jerry W. Pounds
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Teresa Oglesby
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Cara Mcleod
Rheumatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Sary M. Aristy
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Bryan Coniglio
Rheumatologist: 5 to 10 5 to 10
Dr. Marilyn K. Clark
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Nicole L. Gunn
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Maureen Mcmahon
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35

All of Rheumatologist Report

See all...

Similar Rheumatologists to Dr. Richard Harris Blau

See all...
Dr. Jenny M. Cabas Vargas
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Christopher Richard Morris
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Mark Daniel Harris
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Edward R. Harris
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Portia M. Harris
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Richard W. Martin
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Max L. Harris
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Richard Harris Blau
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Ronald A. Rubio
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Richard A. Adamski
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15