Feedback
Share
Link
Link copied!
Rheumatologist Report
Dr. Michael E. Joseph
Find a Rheumatologist
Explore
Search
Rheumatologist Report
More
About Rheumatologist Report
Copyright © 2022 RheumatologistReport.com and Rheumatologist Report. All Rights Reserved.

All content on this website ("the Site") is the property of Rheumatologist Report. The collection and assembly of content on this Site are the exclusive property of Rheumatologist Report and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

Dr. Michael E. Joseph Share
Link
Link copied!

Table of Contents
Map Loading...
Overview Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Dr. Michael E. Joseph
Rheumatology
Male
30 years of practice

Dr. Michael E. Joseph is a rheumatologist in Joplin,Missouri. He graduated from University of Kansas School of Medicine in 1992 and has been in practice for 30 years.

About Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Specialties

Gender

Male

NPI number

1902919178

Services performed

Description# of Times Performed# of PatientsAverage Charge ($)
Aspiration and/or injection of small joint or joint capsule129.049.070.0
Aspiration and/or injection of large joint or joint capsule434.0156.0114.55069124
Insertion of needle into vein for collection of blood sample2621.0745.09.9973292636
X-ray of paranasal sinus, complete, minimum of 3 views22.022.091.0
CT scan of face67.063.0400.0
MRI scan brain26.024.0750.0
MRI scan of brain before and after contrast13.013.01500.0
X-ray of chest, 2 views108.094.059.0
CT scan chest117.0107.0400.0
X-ray of spine of neck, 2 or 3 views65.063.055.0
X-ray of middle spine, 3 views50.049.066.0
X-ray of lower and sacral spine, 2 or 3 views138.0137.066.0
CT scan of lower spine11.011.0309.0
MRI scan of upper spinal canal40.038.0750.0
MRI scan of middle spinal canal15.015.0725.0
MRI scan of lower spinal canal91.089.0725.0
X-ray of shoulder, minimum of 2 views77.058.055.0
X-ray of wrist, minimum of 3 views109.060.055.0
X-ray of hand, minimum of 3 views149.084.055.0
MRI scan of arm joint37.034.0800.0
X-ray of hip with pelvis, 2-3 views67.066.060.0
X-ray of both hips with pelvis, 2 views28.028.055.0
X-ray of knee, 1 or 2 views102.064.048.0
X-ray of knee, 3 views22.018.054.0
X-ray of ankle, minimum of 3 views40.028.055.0
X-ray of foot, minimum of 3 views100.061.055.0
MRI scan of leg joint62.055.0775.0
CT scan of abdomen and pelvis28.025.0510.0
CT scan of abdomen and pelvis with contrast19.019.0530.0
Ultrasound of head and neck153.0118.0207.0
Ultrasound of abdomen81.079.0150.0
Ultrasound behind abdominal cavity24.024.0200.0
Ultrasound behind abdominal cavity, limited13.013.090.0
Bone density measurement using dedicated X-ray machine277.0277.0220.0
Blood test, basic group of blood chemicals733.0315.027.0
Blood test, comprehensive group of blood chemicals2672.0761.032.999438623
Blood test, lipids (cholesterol and triglycerides)819.0402.038.0
Liver function blood test panel47.029.031.0
Manual urinalysis test with examination using microscope272.0124.018.0
Albumin (protein) level84.064.015.0
Urine microalbumin (protein) level26.024.015.0
Vitamin D-3 level1801.0647.083.0
Creatine kinase (cardiac enzyme) level121.068.023.0
Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B-12) level637.0332.050.0
Ferritin (blood protein) level430.0175.051.0
Folic acid level280.0273.061.0
Gammaglobulin (immune system protein) measurement1417.0165.032.0
Hemoglobin A1C level828.0423.038.0
Measurement of substance using immunoassay technique280.0276.045.0
Iron level427.0174.016.0
Iron binding capacity427.0173.024.0
Magnesium level698.0246.018.0
Parathormone (parathyroid hormone) level103.059.0115.0
PSA (prostate specific antigen) measurement25.019.056.0
Thyroxine (thyroid chemical) measurement1071.0523.025.0
Blood test, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH)1189.0617.045.0
Thyroid hormone, T3 measurement830.0311.058.0
Uric acid level, blood240.089.017.0
Complete blood cell count (red cells, white blood cell, platelets), automated test3292.0773.025.0
Blood test, clotting time61.016.017.0
Red blood cell sedimentation rate, to detect inflammation3054.0644.016.0
Screening test for autoimmune disorder535.0359.040.0
Measurement C-reactive protein for detection of infection or inflammation3040.0640.027.0
Beta 2 glycoprotein 1 antibody (autoantibody) measurement106.069.071.0
Cardiolipin antibody (tissue antibody) measurement107.072.0184.0
Measurement of complement (immune system proteins)943.0322.047.0
Measurement of antibody for rheumatoid arthritis assessment279.0275.036.0
Measurement of DNA antibody535.0359.037.0
Measurement of DNA antibody534.0359.035.0
Measurement of antibody for assessment of autoimmune disorder534.0359.079.0
Vaccine for pneumococcal polysaccharide for injection beneath the skin or into muscle, patient 2 years or older21.021.0130.0
Vaccine for influenza for injection into muscle170.0170.038.902235294
Ultrasound scanning of blood flow (outside the brain) on both sides of head and neck59.059.0311.0
Ultrasound scan of veins of one arm or leg or limited including assessment of compression and functional maneuvers13.012.0272.0
Injection of incremental dosages of allergen189.022.015.0
Injection of incremental dosages of allergen, 2 or more injections69.011.018.0
Preparation and provision of single or multiple antigens for allergen immunotherapy1840.043.020.0
Infusion into a vein for therapy, prevention, or diagnosis up to 1 hour755.0183.090.0
Infusion into a vein for therapy prevention or diagnosis additional sequential infusion up to 1 hour54.045.067.0
Injection beneath the skin or into muscle for therapy, diagnosis, or prevention716.0236.028.0
Injection of drug or substance into a vein for therapy, diagnosis, or prevention93.049.075.0
Injection of different drug or substance into a vein for therapy, diagnosis, or prevention933.0158.032.0
Non-hormonal anti-neoplastic chemotherapy beneath the skin or into muscle254.025.080.0
Infusion of chemotherapy into a vein up to 1 hour449.0108.0250.0
Infusion of chemotherapy into a vein918.0105.0125.0
New patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 30 minutes16.016.0200.0
New patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 45 minutes11.011.0230.0
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 15 minutes22.020.0101.0
Established patient office or other outpatient, visit typically 25 minutes2219.0617.0145.0
Administration of influenza virus vaccine167.0167.031.0
Administration of pneumococcal vaccine21.021.020.0
Prostate cancer screening; prostate specific antigen test (psa)49.049.056.0
Injection, abatacept, 10 mg (code may be used for medicare when drug administered under the direct supervision of a physician, not for use when drug is self administered)20303.044.0102.0
Injection, ceftriaxone sodium, per 250 mg1507.0106.030.0
Injection, denosumab, 1 mg12481.0138.027.6
Injection, diphenhydramine hcl, up to 50 mg371.086.020.0
Injection, golimumab, 1 mg, for intravenous use31853.053.061.0
Injection, ibandronate sodium, 1 mg475.077.0215.52631579
Injection, infliximab, excludes biosimilar, 10 mg19480.096.0120.0
Injection, methylprednisolone sodium succinate, up to 125 mg570.0170.029.0
Injection, tocilizumab, 1 mg121897.034.010.0
Injection, triamcinolone acetonide, not otherwise specified, 10 mg1546.0195.019.922380336
Injection, vitamin b-12 cyanocobalamin, up to 1000 mcg442.089.07.9932126697
Hyaluronan or derivative, synvisc or synvisc-one, for intra-articular injection, 1 mg1056.011.030.0
Methotrexate sodium, 5 mg870.024.013.0
High osmolar contrast material, 350-399 mg/ml iodine concentration, per ml573.022.05.0
Low osmolar contrast material, 300-399 mg/ml iodine concentration, per ml2911.030.00.5

Average Charge ($) per Service

# of Times Performed per Service

# of Patients per Service

Affiliated hospitals Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Hospital affiliations

  • Freeman Health System - Freeman West
  • Mercy Hospital Joplin
  • Barton County Memorial Hospital
  • Labette Health
  • Integris Grove Hospital
Practices Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Practices

Rheumatology
2 health providers
417-624-0050

Additional Rheumatologists

See all...
Dr. Sean P. Lasalle
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Sajina Prabhakaran
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Claudia Susana Kuzis
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Maheswari Muruganandam
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Gregory Bell
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Sandra S. Hoffmann
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Elana Jaye Bernstein
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Noa Shwartz
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Richard L. Chang
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Hamid Bashir
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25

Other Rheumatologists

See all...
Dr. Diana Ann Yens
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Raza U. Hashmi
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Adam Bagley
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Krzysztof Rosadzinsk
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Lee A. Jones
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Ray Harvey Mclaughin
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Thomas F. Ignaczak
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Vagesh M. Hampole
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Sonia J. Manocha
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Brian A. Pedersen
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15

All of Rheumatologist Report

See all...

Similar Rheumatologists to Dr. Michael E. Joseph

See all...
Dr. Joseph I. Sandler
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Robert Michael Michaels
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Joseph Nesheiwat
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Joseph C. Shanahan
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Joseph S. Spindler
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Michael Lewko
Rheumatologist: Unknown Unknown
Dr. Xavier Joseph Caro
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Joseph E. Craft
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. John M. Joseph
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Michael E. Joseph
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35