Feedback
Share
Link
Link copied!
Rheumatologist Report
Dr. Asaf Zvi Klein
Find a Rheumatologist
Explore
Search
Rheumatologist Report
More
About Rheumatologist Report
Copyright © 2022 RheumatologistReport.com and Rheumatologist Report. All Rights Reserved.

All content on this website ("the Site") is the property of Rheumatologist Report. The collection and assembly of content on this Site are the exclusive property of Rheumatologist Report and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

Dr. Asaf Zvi Klein Share
Link
Link copied!

Table of Contents
Map Loading...
Overview Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Dr. Asaf Zvi Klein
Rheumatology
Male
15 years of practice

Dr. Asaf Zvi Klein is a rheumatologist in Far Rockaway,New York.

Location
About Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Specialties

Gender

Male

NPI number

1669761631

Services performed

Description# of Times Performed# of PatientsAverage Charge ($)
Injections of tendon sheath, ligament, or muscle membrane19.014.0125.0
Injections of trigger points in 1 or 2 muscles11.011.0125.0
Aspiration and/or injection of major joint or joint capsule with recording and reporting using ultrasound guidance440.0126.0250.0
Insertion of needle into vein for collection of blood sample701.0376.020.0
X-ray of hand, minimum of 3 views58.029.065.0
X-ray of knee, 1 or 2 views46.022.066.0
Partial ultrasound of joint or other non-blood vessel structure of arm or leg245.0160.0200.0
Bone density measurement using dedicated X-ray machine35.035.0375.0
Blood test, basic group of blood chemicals702.0376.030.0
Blood test, lipids (cholesterol and triglycerides)562.0347.055.0
Testing for presence of drug67.031.0400.0
Urinalysis, manual test55.052.010.0
Albumin (protein) level702.0376.025.0
Angiotensin l - converting enzyme (ACE) level412.0306.041.0
Bilirubin level577.0353.025.0
Bilirubin level577.0353.012.0
Vitamin D-3 level421.0329.0105.0
Collagen cross links test, (urine test to evaluate bone health)21.021.072.0
Creatine measurement21.021.025.0
Creatine kinase (cardiac enzyme) level703.0376.022.0
Ferritin (blood protein) level578.0353.050.0
Gammaglobulin (immune system protein) measurement1405.0323.028.0
Haptoglobin (serum protein) level578.0353.045.0
Hemoglobin A1C level559.0346.030.0
Analysis of substance using immunoassay technique1060.0302.075.0
Iron level578.0353.045.0
Iron binding capacity578.0353.045.0
Lactate dehydrogenase (enzyme) level703.0376.025.0
LDL cholesterol level562.0347.031.0
Nucleotidase 5' (enzyme) level577.0353.035.0
Parathormone (parathyroid hormone) level575.0357.0110.0
Phosphatase (enzyme) level702.0376.025.0
Phosphate level703.0376.020.0
Thyroxine (thyroid chemical) measurement580.0358.020.0
Blood test, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH)580.0358.075.0
Liver enzyme (SGOT), level702.0376.015.0
Liver enzyme (SGPT), level702.0376.015.0
Thyroid hormone evaluation579.0357.035.0
Uric acid level, blood702.0375.020.0
Complete blood cell count (red cells, white blood cell, platelets), automated test699.0376.040.0
Red blood cell sedimentation rate, to detect inflammation698.0375.035.0
Antibody identification test for white blood cell antibodies77.076.050.0
Screening test for autoimmune disorder551.0338.045.0
Measurement of antibody for assessment of autoimmune disorder160.0107.035.0
Measurement C-reactive protein for detection of infection or inflammation703.0376.015.0
Cardiolipin antibody (tissue antibody) measurement393.0297.015.0
Measurement of complement (immune system proteins)880.0318.040.0
Measurement of antibody for rheumatoid arthritis assessment537.0334.075.0
Measurement of DNA antibody439.0318.050.0
Measurement of antibody for assessment of autoimmune disorder3445.0318.041.0
Screening test for antibody to noninfectious agent393.0304.035.0
Screening test for mononucleosis (mono)78.076.020.0
Immune complex measurement301.0247.061.0
Rheumatoid factor analysis539.0334.045.0
Rheumatoid factor level72.042.025.0
Tuberculosis test42.037.0140.0
Analysis for antibody Borrelia burgdorferi (Lyme disease bacteria)398.0305.045.0
Analysis for antibody to Epstein-Barr virus (mononucleosis virus)78.076.045.0
Analysis for antibody to Epstein-Barr virus (mononucleosis virus)78.076.040.0
Analysis for antibody to Epstein-Barr virus (mononucleosis virus)156.076.050.0
Injection beneath the skin or into muscle for therapy, diagnosis, or prevention358.0138.075.0
Infusion of chemotherapy into a vein up to 1 hour36.019.0375.0
New patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 45 minutes124.0124.0300.0
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, typically 15 minutes153.0102.0150.0
Established patient office or other outpatient, visit typically 25 minutes888.0397.0200.0
Injection, certolizumab pegol, 1 mg (code may be used for medicare when drug administered under the direct supervision of a physician, not for use when drug is self administered)36600.021.011.0
Injection, denosumab, 1 mg7380.091.027.634146341
Injection, methylprednisolone acetate, 40 mg111.070.015.0
Injection, methylprednisolone acetate, 80 mg33.023.010.0
Injection, triamcinolone acetonide, not otherwise specified, 10 mg388.077.010.0
Injection, triamcinolone acetonide, preservative-free, extended-release, microsphere formulation, 1 mg1024.022.040.0
Infusion, normal saline solution, 250 cc68.014.012.0
Hyaluronan or derivative, synvisc or synvisc-one, for intra-articular injection, 1 mg464.011.030.0
Hyaluronan or derivative, gelsyn-3, for intra-articular injection, 0.1 mg31752.050.02.53

Average Charge ($) per Service

# of Times Performed per Service

# of Patients per Service

Practices Share
Link
Link copied!
Back to Top
Practices

Rheumatology
69 health providers
718-869-7919
Rheumatology
8 health providers
718-869-7919

Additional Rheumatologists

See all...
Dr. Viju Moses
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Padma R. Chimata
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Sarra Musa
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Luchi S. Quinones
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Joseph A. Nahas
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Caroline B. Mcculley
Rheumatologist: Less than 5 Less than 5
Dr. Kamran A. Chaudhary
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Khurram Abbass
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Ruth A. Craddock
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Jisna Rose Paul
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25

Additional Rheumatologists

See all...
Dr. Robert A. Moidel
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Teresa M. George
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Lucille Shore Schein
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Roberto Leon-Perez
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. William George Brelsford
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Bob I. Wodecki
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Bonnie Hepburn
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Sara Johnson
Rheumatologist: More than 45 More than 45
Dr. Winnie Kate Pang
Rheumatologist: 10 to 15 10 to 15
Dr. Sally W. Pullman Mooar
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45

All of Rheumatologist Report

See all...

Similar Rheumatologists to Dr. Asaf Zvi Klein

See all...
Dr. Asif Cochinwala
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Aleix M. Bazzi
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Asad Fraser
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Steven Jay Klein
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Asaf Zvi Klein
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Eleni Tiniakou
Rheumatologist: 15 to 25 15 to 25
Dr. Marisa Klein-Gitelman
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Elvin R. Garcia
Rheumatologist: 35 to 45 35 to 45
Dr. Rihab Z. Kheir
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35
Dr. Kevin Daniel Kerin
Rheumatologist: 25 to 35 25 to 35